Program

June 16-18, 2017

Program & Line up for the 5th New York EURASIAN Film Festival

partnered with USA Independent Film Festival 

All film screenings will take place at the St. Francis College, Maroney Theater & Founders Hall
180 Remsen St., Brooklyn Heights, NY 11201

Friday, June 16, 2017

5:30 pm                                

Altimir

By Kay Hannahan

Short documentary - 18 min.

Bulgaria, USA

Hard to Say

By Ted Sharks

Short fiction - 5 min.

USA

 

The Wonderful World of Chinese Characters

By Shan-Pen Lin

Short animation - 9 min.

Taiwan

 

52 - The Trolleybus

By David Auerbach

Short documentary - 30 min.

Austria, Russia, Ukraine

 

Coastliners (Kiyidakiler)

By Barış Pirhasan, Ramin Matin, Alphan Eşeli,

Melisa Önel, Erdem Tepegöz

Feature film - 60 min.

Turkey

COASTLINERS (KIYIDAKILER). OFFICIAL TRAILER

8:00 pm                              

Mike Holt 4Ever

By Kenneth Anderson

Short fiction - 12 min.

USA

 

The Long Haul

By ALI AKARCESME

Short fiction - 14 min.

USA

 

Wine and Eggs

By Sertaç Bozkurt

Short fiction - 5 min.

Turkey

 

The Hanji Box

By Nora Jacobson

Feature Film - 60 min.

USA

THE HANJI BOX. OFFICIAL TRAILER

Saturday, June 17, 2017

2:00 pm                              

The Gentleman Next Door

By John Mollison

Short documentary - 16 min.

USA

 

Time flies when I am having fun

By Johan Tappert

Short fiction - 4:30 min.

Sweden

 

The Last Warriors

By Valentina Ippolito

Short documentary - 11:32 min.

China

 

Hard Hat

By Mustafa Gökpınar

Short fiction - 20 min.

Turkey

 

The Plague at the Karatas Village

By Adilkhan Yerzhanov

Feature Film - 1 hr. 20 min.

Kazakhstan

5:00 pm                             

The Benefaction

By Nikhat Powell

Short fiction - 28 min.

USA, India

 

Redemption

By Neville D’Almeida, Joaquim Haickel

Short fiction - 15 min.

Brazil

 

You Got A Problem...

By Charles Mandracchia

Short animation - 8 min.

USA

 

Under Heaven

By Dalmira Tilepbergen

Feature film - 1 hr 28 min

Kyrgyzstan

UNDER HEAVEN. OFFICIAL TRAILER

8:00 pm                             

Cube

By Maksim Kodarov

Short fiction - 19 min.

Kazakhstan

 

The Loss

By Didem Avkan Gültekin

Short fiction - 8:53 min.

Turkey

 

Cacophony

By AiHsuan Shih

Short animation - 2 min.

USA

 

INTERSECTION

By Tim French

Feature Film - 1 hr. 20 min.

USA

INTERSECTION. OFFICIAL TRAILER

Sunday, June 18, 2017

2:00 pm                            

Paper Bird

By Yu Kyung Jung

Short animation - 6 min.

Korea

 

One on One

By Ismail Safarali

Short fiction - 12 min.

Azerbaijan

 

"Oljo" (The Gift)

By Bolsunbek Taalaibek Uulu

Short fiction - 17 min.

Kyrgyzstan

 

Chains of Freedom

By Derya Celikkol

Short fiction - 10 min.

USA

 

Intent

By Murat Engiz

Short fiction -16 min.

Turkey

 

The last Jew in the village

By Rufat Asadov

Short documentary - 32 min.

Azerbaijan

 

A lodger

By Ratmir Nazarov

Short fiction - 18 min.

Kazakhstan

 

Imperative Shift - Fukushima, Tip of the Iceberg

By Yoko Kubota

Short documentary - 14 min.

USA, Japan

4:30 pm                               

Not Quite White

By Cory Censoprano

Short fiction - 13:56 min

USA

 

FATHER AND SON

By Luong Dinh Dung

Feature Film - 1 hr. 30 min.

Viet Nam

CHA CÕNG CON/ FATHER AND SON. OFFICIAL TRAILER

7:00 pm

Tribute to Oleg Vidov and Aleksey Batalov

 

 

THE ROAD TO MOTHER

By Akan Satayev

Feature Film - 2 hr. 10 min.

Kazakhstan

Followed by Award Ceremony

THE ROAD TO MOTHER. OFFICIAL TRAILER

© 2015. All Rights Reserved

Many Thanks to Our Advertisers & Contributors

 VENUE SPONSORS