WINNERS

WINNERS 2014

 

Best Feature Film

"Queen of the Mountains" Kurmanjan Datka,

Kyrgyzstan

Directed by Sadyk Sher-Niyaz

 

Best Director

"The Move", Kyrgyzstan

Directed by Marat Sarulu

 

Best Screenplay

"Queen of the Mountains" Kurmanjan Datka, Kyrgyzstan

Screenwriters: Sadyk Sher-Niyaz, Sultan Raev, Bakyt Turdubaev

 

Best Screenplay

The Impeccables (Kusursuzlar), Turkey

Directed by Ramin Matin

Screenwriter: Emine yildirim

 

Best Actress

"Queen of the Mountains" Kurmanjan Datka, Kyrgyzstan

Nazira Mambetova

 

Best  Supporting Actress

"Queen of the Mountains" Kurmanjan Datka, Kyrgyzstan

Elina Abay kyzy

 

Best Actor

"Pechorin", Russia

Dmitriy Podnozov

 

 

Honorable Mention Film

“Juliette in years”, Kazakhstan

Directed by Olga Nagaeva

 

Honorable Mention Film

“The Midpoint of a very long story”, Turkey

Directed by Ertug Tufekcioglu

 

Best Cinematographer

The Impeccables (Kusursuzlar), Turkey

Deniz Eyuboglu

 

Eurasian Women In Cinema Award

Gulbara Tolomushova (member of FIPRESCI, NETPAC)

 

Best Student Film

"Somebody loves you”, Armenia

Directed by Evelina Barsegian

 

Best Short Film

“Herding", Kyrgyzstan

Directed by Ruslan Akun

 

Best Short Documentary

"Momento Mori", Kazakhstan

Directed by Diana Zhylkenova

 

Best Contributor

"Kyrgyz Club",

Aibek Hakimov

WINNERS 2013

 

Best Feature Film

“Ak Kyz”, Kazakhstan

Directed by Zhanabek Zhetyru

 

Best Director

"Farawell Katya", Turkey

Directed by Ahmet Sonmez

 

“Parizod”, Uzbekistan

Directed by Ayub Shahabiddinov

 

Honorable Mention Feature Film

“Awakening”, Kazakhstan

Creator of idea, Producer: Aliya Nazarbaeva

Directed by Sergei Lysenko

 

Best Screenplay

“The Particle”, Turkey

Directed, Screenwriter: Erdem Tepegoz

 

Best Actress

"Princess Nazik”, Kyrgyzstan

Aidan Salieva

 

“The Particle”, Turkey

Jale Arikan

 

Best Actor

"Farewell Katya", Turkey

Kadir Inanir

 

 

Best Cinematographer

“Nomadic”, Kyrgyzstan

Director of Photography: Stambulbek Mambetaliev

 

Eurasian Women In Cinema Award

“Wool Doll”, Turkey

Directed by Ummiye Kocak

 

Best Student Documentary

"Jenia”, Kazakhstan

Directed by Zhanana Rakhimberdiyeva

 

Best Short Film

“Father", Kazakhstan

Directed by Ainur Ismailova

 

Best Animation

"Great Expectations", Romania,

Directed by Alexei Gubenco

 

Best Short Documentary

"The Changing Tradition", Japan,US

Directed by Retsu Motoyoshi

 

Honorable Mention Short Film

"I am Alive", Tatarstan

Directed by Olga Starikova

 

Para Arts Foundation Award

“Way to The Stars”, Kyrgyzstan

Actor: Ravshanbek uulu Abdurauf

Directed by Zhavlon Mirzakhadzhaev

WINNERS 2010

 

Best Feature Film

"Kelin" (The Bride), Kazakhstan

Directed by Ermek Tursunov

 

Best Director

"She, A Chinese", UK, China, France

Directed by Xiaolu Guo

 

Honorable Mention Feature Film

"Bibinur", Russia, Tatarstan

Directed by Yury Feting

 

Best Screenplay

"The 40th door", Azerbaijan

Directed by Elchin Musaoglu

 

Best Actress

"Bibinur", Russia, Tatarstan

Firdaus Akhtyamova

 

Best Actor

"The Water", Uzbekistan

Erkin Kamilov

 

Best Cinematographer

"Kelin" (The Bride), Kazakhstan

Murat Aliev

 

Best Music

"Seker", Kazakhstan

Composer Artyk Toskanbaev

 

 

Eurasian Women In Cinema Award

“Kakosi”, Turkey

Ozlem Akovaligil

 

Best Documentary

"Tragac", Bosnia and Herzegovina,

Directed by Amela Cuhara

 

Best Short Film

"Sabeel", United Arab Emirates

Directed by Khalid Mahmood

 

Best Animation

"Great Expectations", Romania,

Directed by Alexei Gubenco

 

Best Short Documentary

"The Changing Tradition", Japan,US

Directed by Retsu Motoyoshi

 

Honorable Mention Short Film

"Adeem", Lebanon

Directed by Adel Serhan

 

Honorable Mention Comedy Short

“Tatliya her zaman yer vardir”, Turkey

Directed by Muge Bayraktar

 

Best Student Short Film

“M’ Eyebrows”, US & Uzbekistan

Directed by Dilber Shatursun

© 2015. All Rights Reserved

Many Thanks to Our Advertisers & Contributors

 VENUE SPONSORS